( Best 125+ ) MCQs on Cooperative Society

MCQs on Cooperative Society

Cooperative societies are formed with the aim of helping their members. This type of business organisation is formed mainly by weaker sections of the society in order to prevent any type of exploitation from the economically stronger sections of the society.

MCQs on Cooperative Society

Following are some of the Cooperative society multiple choice questions and answers that will help the students in brushing up their understanding of the concept.

  1. . The International Co-operative Alliance appointed a sub-committee in ……….. for the

first reformulation of Principles of Co-operative Sector.

  1. a) 1934
  2. b) 1964
  3. c) 1954
  4. d) 1944

Answer: – a) 1934

 

  1. For the second reformulation of Principles of Co-operative Sector, The International Cooperative Alliance appointed a sub-committee in ……………
  1. a) 1964
  2. b) 1935
  3. c) 1954
  4. d) 1944

Answer: – a) 1964

 

  1. The International Co-operative Alliance revised the co-operative principles for the third

time in its Manchester Congress in ………….

  1. a) 1964
  2. b) 1995
  3. c) 1934
  4. d) 1994

Answer: – b) 1995

 

  1. . …………………has been compared to a “State within A State”

a) State

b) Cooperation

c) Capitalism

d) Socialism

Answer: – b) Cooperation

 

  1. ……………..plays an equalizing role as a welfare factor in a capitalistic economy.
  2. a) Socialism
  3. b) Trade Unionism
  4. c) Joint Stock Companies
  5. d) Cooperation

Answer: – d) Cooperation

 

  1. ………….. is a voluntary and democratic association of human beings, based on equality

of control, opportunity, distribution and mutuality for the promotion of their common

interests as producers or consumers.

a) Organization

b) Company

c) Co-operation

d) Non-profit organization

Answer: – c) Co-operation

 

  1. …………… serves as an organizational instrument for the economically weaker

producers-farmers, artisans or workers and consumers for strengthening themselves and

protecting themselves against the exploitation by the stronger.

a) Organization

b) Company

c) Co-operation

d) Non-profit organization

Answer: – c) Co-operation

 

  1. . The word ………… literally means to work together or act together.

a) Organization

b) Company

c) Co-operation

d) Association

Answer: – c) Co-operation

 

  1. . The I.C.A appointed a Commission in ………………….. to ascertain how far the

principles of the Rochdale as defined by I.C.A in 1937 are observed today and the

reasons for any non-observance.

a) October, 1964

b) October, 1984

c) November, 1964

d) November, 1984

Answer: – a) October, 1964

 

  1. . . ……………..is based on the principle of self interest, maximization of profits

and exploitation.

a) co-operation

b) capitalism

c) socialism

d) trade unionism

Answer: – b) capitalism

Join Our Telegram Channel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top